Breaking News;
[…] In a review of social media and the comments made between both the defendant and Jody Greene there is no excusable neglect that would be justified in Obstruction and failing to return a summons to the court, says Norton. N.C.G.S. § 162.16 specifically deem this conduct by Jody Greene “negligent misconduct”
162-16 Whenever the sheriff may be required to serve or execute any summons, order or judgment, or to do any other act, he shall be bound to do so in like manner as upon process issued to him, and shall be equally liable in all respects for neglect of duty;
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-230 makes it unlawful for a sheriff to “willfully omit, neglect or refuse to discharge any of the duties of his office” and makes such an offense punishable as a Class I misdemeanor. Besides, the offending sheriff who violates this statute “shall be punished by removal” from the Office of Sheriff.